OLHCHH - All Competitive NOFOs
[…] Percentage of housing with moderate and severe physical problems (i.e. plumbing,
electrical, and structural, etc. issues or repairs).

D.Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing (1 point).
Applicants must describe how their activities under this NOFO will address the disproportionate
need for safe and healthy housing for protected class groups, including persons with disabilities,
families with children and underserved communities of color.
E. Targeting Disadvantaged Communities (The Justice40 Initiative) (5 points maximum).
Executive Order 14008, Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad, section 223, Justice40
Initiative, applies to this grant program. The Justice40 Initiative (J40) sets an Administration
“goal that 40 percent of the overall benefits [of covered programs] flow to disadvantaged
communities. The recommendations shall focus on investments in the areas of … affordable and
sustainable housing; training and workforce development; the remediation and reduction of
legacy pollution; …”
As part of implementing J40, OMB issued its Memorandum 21-28, Interim Implementation
Guidance for the Justice40 Initiative, which identified, in its Appendix A, HUD’s Lead Hazard
Page 42 of 56

Reduction and Healthy Homes Grants as J40 pilots that are “to maximize the benefits that are