SS_1218-0096_Temporary Labor Camps_04-28-2025_ROCIS
[…] Because OSHA has not proposed changes to the underlying requirements of the regulation, the agency is not making the suggested revisions at this time. OSHA may consider these recommendations in a future rulemaking.


OSHA received the third comment from Craig Buttars, Commissioner for Utah Department of Agriculture and Food on February 26, 2025, under docket ID number OSHA-2012-0012-0016. The comment from the Utah Department of Agriculture and Food (UDAF) is opposed to

section 1910.142(a)(2), which states, “All sites shall be adequate in size to prevent overcrowding of necessary structures. The principal camp area in which food is prepared and served and where sleeping quarters are located shall be at least 500 feet from any area in which livestock is kept.” UDAF requests “that this proposed rule be withdrawn.” The commenter states that this requirement would put a significant burden on agricultural operations, particularly for sheep producers.