FINAL SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] This information permits the NRC to determine whether all appropriate measures have been taken to trace and recover the material. The information collection associated with this requirement appears in 10 CFR 73.1200.
Subsection 73.37(a) requires licensees to notify the appropriate response forces of any spent fuel shipment sabotage attempts as part of the physical protection system and plan described in 10 CFR 73.20. The information collection associated with this requirement appears in 10 CFR 73.20.
Subsection 73.37(b)(1)(ii) requires licensees to preplan and coordinate SNF shipments. The information collection associated with this requirement appears in 10 CFR 73.72, “Requirement for advance notice of shipment of formula quantities of strategic special nuclear material, special nuclear material of moderate strategic significance, or irradiated reactor fuel.”
Subsection 73.37(b)(1)(iv) requires licensees to preplan and coordinate SNF shipments through, or across the boundary of, any State with the Governor of that State, or with the Governor’s designee.